School: Ballymartin, Croom (roll number 4466)

Ballymartin, Co. Limerick
Teresa Lynch

1. Not very far from my Parish of Croom there is a large hill called Knockfierna on which grows a very poisonous plant called Lus-mor or in English the Foxglove. In summer it bears a red flower in the shape of a thimble.
    This poisonous herb has a certain healing power, but as it believed to belong to the fairies it is not right to interfere with it. The following story is told in connection with it.
    A certain man pulled this plant and brought it to a woman. This woman gave it to a person who was very ill although she was cautioned not to do so, or that if she did she would lose wither her husband or one of her family. However she gave it and in a short time her husband got very ill and died.
    The decendants of this person are well known in the locality at present and they say the story is quite true.
    Mrs Mary Kirby
    Croom, Co. Limerick