School: Ballymartin, Croom (roll number 4466)

Ballymartin, Co. Limerick
Teresa Lynch

1. The historic town of Kilmallock County Limerick derives its name from St. Mocheallóg (St Mallock) who founded a monastery here in the sixth century around which the town grew up.
    St Mallock died in 640.
    Maurice Fitzgerald founded a monastery here in 1270 for Dominican Monks. The Abbey is now a noble ruin with one of the finest pointed windows in Ireland. It was the scene of many stirring events during the reign of Henry VIII and Elizabeth, also of Cromwell, and was their principal military station.
    Kilmallock was one of the principal residences of the O'Donovans, until they were expelled by the O'Briens in the 12th century.
    Near Kilmallock, at Kilbready, was born the famous athlete, John Flanagan. He could throw the hammer such a great distance that the Americans styled him "the human catapult".