School: Ballymartin, Croom (roll number 4466)

Ballymartin, Co. Limerick
Teresa Lynch

1. Adare, or Ath-Dara (the Ford of the Oak-tree) lies four miles noth-west of Croom, and for historical associations, ancient importance, and extremely beautiful scenery it cannot be surpassed. It is the residence of the Earl of Dunraven.
    The several ruins of abbeys, churches, castle and Adare Manor, are all built on the Maigue ("river of the plain") amidst beautiful sylvan scenery, and are all kept in admirable repair by the Dunravens.
    In 1809 two of the abbeys, the Holy Trinity and the Augustinian, were restored to their former splendour by Lord Adare, and given over as parish churches, the former to the Catholics.
    Adare Manor was built by the second Earl about 1855, by local workmen, and local materials and is one of the finest residences to be found anywhere.
    The Dunravens are descended from Tadhg Quin a native of Corofin, Co Clare, who was the original purchaser of the Adare estates in 1721.
    The history of Adare dates very far back.
    A church was founded a little to the north of it in the 5th century, by the Holy Dimo, and the