School: Ballymartin, Croom (roll number 4466)

Ballymartin, Co. Limerick
Teresa Lynch

1. About five miles eastward from Mainistir-an-Aonaigh is Ballinagarde, once the beautiful residence of the Crokers, the landlords of the district, all of whom are now dead, the land being divided into small farms by the Irish Land Commission.
    It is said that when one of the Crokers was dying he exclaimed "Oh, sweet Ballinagarde, how shall I leave you," and on his clergyman telling him that he was going to a better place, he replied - "I doubt it." Ever since it is the custom throughout Limerick, on a person's making a doubtful statement, for his listeners to reply "I doubt it, said Croker."

The Holy Well in Ballinagarde is called Tobar Mooraun (Tobar an Fhuarain or the Spring Well) People used to pay rounds a that well, a practice which is still continued. It was famous for many cures, including the cure of sore eyes, and other affected parts of the body.
    Mr. Croker's workmen once washed sheep in the well and the well removed.

The following story is also told about this well.
    Some men were once playing cards, to win a pig's head. When the head was won, two girls in the house in which they were playing were
    Languages