School: Ballymartin, Croom (roll number 4466)

Ballymartin, Co. Limerick
Teresa Lynch

1. About one mile to the South, west of the famous abbey of Manister is the historic ruin of Rathmore Castle. This castle is situated upon an ancient ruined square tower, about 70 feet in height is a feature in the landscape of the surrounding district.
    The castle was built in the year 1306 by the Earl of Desmond, on the site of an old Irish rath. The Danes had possession of this rath at one time, and Turlough O'Brien of Thomond seeking to drive them out, gave them battle on the plain surrounding the great earthen lios, embracing the site of the present ruins.
    Turlough made a vow that if he gained the victory in this great battle, he would, as an act of thanksgiving, erect a temple in honour of the Mother of God. After an obstinate struggle, the Norsemen fled in thorough rout.
    Having gained the victory, Turlough at once set about fulfilling his promise, and the abbey at Manister was put in cause of Conatruchion, as that the history of these two wins is very closely connected.
    At the date of the Battle of Manister in 1579 the castle was garrisoned by the Irish and