School: Ballymartin, Croom (roll number 4466)

Ballymartin, Co. Limerick
Teresa Lynch

1. (continued from previous page)
    ST LACHTIN'S WELL is known as " Tobar Lachtín ". It is situated in Grangehill (Cnoc na Gráinse) about a half-mile from Tory Hill and to the south of it. Lachtín was one of three 6th or 7th century saints. His name occurs again near Newcastle in Cill Lachtín.
    PATTERN DAY was observed on FEAST OF THE SAINT 19TH MARCH up to about 40 years ago and "Rounds" were paid on that day by the people of the surrounding districts.
    The well was once profaned by a woman who took some articles of clothing there and washed them in it. Next day it was seen that the well had removed from one side of the ash tree (shown in sketch) to the other. It was in Cnoc Beag. It is now in the south-western corner of Terrigh Alt.(?)
    It is within a quarter of a mile or less of Teampuilín na Webbana, a vault-like construction containing human bones, and situated on the summit of Knock na Granshee.

Patrick Allen,
    Parkaree