School: Ballymartin, Croom (roll number 4466)

Ballymartin, Co. Limerick
Teresa Lynch

1. Four miles south west of Croom is the historic hill of Knockfierna (Cnoc Fírinne) or "Truthful Hill" ie of truthful prediction, as it serves as a weather guide to the people within view of it, who can predict with a certainty whether the day will be wet or dry by the appearance of the summit in the morning.
    On the summit of the hill is Donn's Cave and cairn. Donn was one of the eight sons of Milesuis, Chief of the Milesians, who when the Milesians attempted to land at Kenmare from Spain, over a thousand years before the Christian era, was drowned with two of his brothers by a magic wave caused by the spells of the De Dananns.
    But, for Doon, it was only the changing of an earthly mode of existence for a much more pleasant one on his airy palace on the top of Knockfierna, as the renowned King of the Munster fairies.
    From here he ruled over the great plain of the County Limerick, where many legends of him linger among the peasantry. From here, also, he had a good view of Knockaine, where Aine ruled as Queen of the Munster fairies. There seems to be no record or legend of any disagreement between them, possibly Doon was discreet enough to know that it would not be to his advantage to interfrere with her
    Knockfeerina, Co. Limerick