School: Ballymartin, Croom (roll number 4466)

Ballymartin, Co. Limerick
Teresa Lynch

1. On the date of the fateful Battle of Manister 1579, between the confederated Irish and Spaniards - led by the Papal Legate Dr. Allen -, and the English under Sir Nicholas Malby, the Earl of Desmond stood on top of Tory Hill watching the conflict and gave no helping hand to his relatives on the plain below gloriously contending in the cause of Faith and Fatherland.
    Desmond even wrote to Malby after the battle congratulating him on his victory, but in vain, however, his obsequious loyalty, for the only reward he received was that MALBY LAID WASTE THE EARL'S TOWNS OF ASKEATON AND RATHKEALE.
    Little did the Earl dream that the fortunes of his house were being decided on that October day, in the Battle of Manister, for, a few years afterwards witnessed the total overthrow of the Desmond power, which for centuries ruled with regal sway in Southern Munster.
        1. trade
    English
  2. Opposite the Abbey ruins of Mainistir an-Aonaig (Manister) and to the West of it is The Burnt Cross. A family named Boland lived there. The father was a government spy. On the fair day of Glenogra - 2 1/2 miles eastward - the whole family were locked into the house which was then set on fire, and all within perished.