School: Caisleán Ó gConaing (B.) (roll number 9685)

Castleconnell, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Huallacháin

1. One day Miss Taylor who lived in the Waterworks came up to Castleconnell to get some messages. It was late when she was going home and when she was near the canal she saw a white figure waving his hand. She walked towards the figure, but she walked into the canal and was never seen since.
    Mr Woods
    Woodlands, Co. Limerick
  2. (no title)

A 'bualtán ash' was a long stick used by farmers during the drawing home of corn and building of stacks.

A 'bualtán ash' was a long stick used by farmers during the drawing home of corn and building of stacks. The man on the ground was able to take a sheaf of corn and throw it so accurately that it went under the builders arm on the stack or in the cart.