School: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12614)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Laune's Moat, in the townsland of Glenbrohane, is a very large moat and though it was overgrown a few years ago, a man came along and cut away all the furze from it, but he lost the farm, and the old people said that it was not right to interfere with the moat.
    Story:- The owner of this - Morgan Laune (RIP) had made up his mind to cut the bushes from this one day, years and years ago. He had a very quiet old horse and he harnessed him meaning to take down a car to bring home the bushes. No sooner was he harnessed than away with him from under the car, towards the moat and fell dead at the entrance to the moat.
    Ever after, no one ever interfered with that moat during his life time, but the bushes are being cut now and the grass mown off it.