School: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (roll number 10314)

Ballintober, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Tuama

1. Long ago in Ireland there lived a dwarf. His parents did not know what to do with him. Until he was twelve years they used to bath him in a thimble. His parents used to call him poor Tom thumb. There was a giant living far off from where Tom thumb was living. When he used to pass the people thought the night had come. The giant carried him off and put him sitting on his ear. Come along Tom thumb he said you will soon be as big as your father. The giant carried him off and kept him for twelve years. You see the giants food had given him giant strength. Off you go you are as big as your father but far, far, stronger. When he came home his parents did not know him nor he did not tell them who he was. They were a poor a Church mice there farm had been taken from them by a cruel Black smith. Tom thumb went to the Black smith and asked for work. He started to make a horse-
    Sheila Carey
    Michéal Ó Cearú