School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. She lived to be ninety seven years and she sent for the priest. The priests hated her because they considered her a witch and they used be warning their congregation not to show strangers where she lived. She sent for the priest in her death-bed and the priest refused to go to her. She sent for him the second time and he refused. She sent a third time to say that she could not die without seeing the priest that she had information to give them that would benefit both priests and people during the world. Nobody knows what passed between them but there were twenty seven parish priests in her funeral - all the parish priests in County Clare. The following Sunday the priest spoke of her to his Congregation. He said, "we thought we had a demon amongst us in poor Mrs. Early but we had a saint and we did not know it. She gave us information that will save both ourselves and our people to the end of time. She often got herself in trouble to save men of my own tribe." It was the general belief, at the time she died that it was in her information the Prayers after Mass were started.