School: Bánóg (roll number 7222)

Banoge, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Riordáin

1. (no title)

There is an old man, aged 72 years in the district who takes a few 'jars' (drinks) as he says himself.

There is an old man, aged 72 years, in the district who takes a few "jars" (drinks) as he says himself. On more than one occasion he has taken one too many and so is not able to walk to his home. He lies down by the side of the ditch and falls asleep. Many a time he has remained there all night and has never got a cold. His own words are:
    "I often slept out and never got a cold. You never get a cold from sleeping out. As long as you have your boots off and your head covered you are safe"
    John
    72

If my mother was milking a heifer that would be inclined to kick with her right hind leg...

If my mother was milking a heifer that would be inclined to kick with her right hind leg, and so make it hard to milk her, and perhaps spill the milk, she would just say Corthaig, which is I presume is Ceartaigh.
    (Dan Kelly, Banogue)
    Languages