School: Shountrade, Adare (roll number 6657)

Shantraud, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0505, Page 073a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0505, Page 073a

1. The Magic Saddle.
    This district long ago, a young boy worked for a Lady. He worked about the farm. He slept by night in settle-bed in the kitchen he was always very weary in the mornings and he and his friends wondered why because his work was not hard. One of his friends watched one night. He saw the woman enter the kitchen, raise a flap near the kitchen fire and draw out a saddle which shone and glittered in the moonlight. She spoke some words over the sleeping boy. He was at once changed into a horse. She placed the saddle over him and she rode him to the dead hunt which long ago was seen by many people of the district.
    One night she went to bed early, they put
    Peggy Nash