School: Shountrade, Adare (roll number 6657)

Shantraud, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0505, Page 070a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0505, Page 070a

1. (continued from previous page)
    The chief of police in Rathkeale had these two Ryans under observation and he said he would never leave Rathkeale until he had them imprisoned and transported. They heard what he had said. Some time later they were all at a fair in Rathkeale, the brothers hid in the old Augustinian Abbey watching for the police officer. At last he came walking through the fair. From their hiding place, they fired at him and according to an account of an eye witness, he was struck and the bullet lodged in his leg. The brothers managed to make their escape and reached home safely. The police raided their home that night but the brothers were not to be found.
    Stephen Bourke, Ballinagoole, Croagh.
    Given by Cornelious Normoyle, Rour Mor, Adare. (Aged 60)