School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. The local fairs are held in the east square Askeaton. The buyers usually transact their business in the square; they are always helped by another person who makes the deal. There are some fairs, that were held some miles from here, now discontinued. There was a fair held in Stonehall each year. It was held in the "fair green" just opposite the Catholic Church. There is no toll paid on the animals sold. When animals are sold there is a luck-penny given, which is about a crown or a half-a-crown.
    Nowadays when bargains are made the buyer and seller "stand" a drink each and the person that makes the deal is included. When the animals are sold they are marked with a kind of paint with the initials of the buyer. The best fairs in Rathkeale are the 10th of March and the December Fair and in Askeaton the 4th of December. If the dates of any of the fairs fall on a Sunday, the fair is carried on the to following Monday.
        1. trade
    Stephen Foley