Scoil: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
John Bowdren

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were sixteen old houses in Woodstock, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork long ago. You can see the ruins of seven. There were seven thatched houses and three slated and I do not know what covering was on the six others. They used get the thatch from wheaten straw. I do not know where the slate was got. They had a bed in the kitchen called a settle. The settle used be put by the side wall. A second one was called a cud. There was a special place built for the cud. On top of one wall of the hall there is a shelf so that you could put boards from that shelf to the other wall and then make a bed on top of the boards. Another one was called a press. The press is a thing like a bed and you can fold it up and close two doors and it will look like a press. The fire-place used be at the gable-end and
        1. buildings
    Lawrence Cotter