School: Glanworth (C.) (roll number 4838)

Glanworth, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Fhiachra

1. Corbally Bush a whitethorn. Tradition has it that any one who cuts a limb will die within a year. Site for Baal fires in pagan time a corresponding bush in Buttevant & Labbycally one can be seen from the other
    The wren the wren the King of all birds. St Stephens day, he was caught in the furze.
    From bush to bush, from tree to tree.
    On Corbally Bush he fell and broke his knee.
    The leagán from which Ballylegan gets its name stands about eight feet high and can be seen from every road, seems to be in a line from Corbally Bush.
    In Mrs Foley's land in Labbycally is a whitethorn bush to which the hag comes to sit under in the Summer days. it is unlucky to interfere with it.
    "Glanworth "Arbour" misnamed Harbour
    The old "Three Trees" grew where now stands the big pump. Written by Debbie Fitzgibbon John Sherlock wrote many songs of which "Glanworth Harbour" is the best known. From the title of the Song Glanworth is known far and wide as "The Harbour" His people who had a public house here got smashed up & so they had to emigrate about 1860. He died in 1888.