School: Seandrom, Ráth Luirc (roll number 11499)

Shandrum, Co. Cork
Eibhlis, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. (continued from previous page)
    is the chief topic and work. Both farmers son even women boys girls and every available help is at the meadow from about 8 until dark. All meals are taken out and everyone "works like a [...]" The village is deserted postmen - boys - even "the corner boy' - all are busy at hay and on no account wil a visit be paid to town. Neighbours scarcely meet. Every one is [?] his own hay and when they do meet at Mass Sunday "How many wynds have you made" you hear on all sides.
    The women have a scorching time cooking and taking out tea. Even the very school children must milk the cows then as its an awful crime to bring a man in from the meadow and the men have not time to smoke a pipe.
    Newtownshandrum, Co. Cork
    E. O Brien