Scoil: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The new Line from Shinnagh Cross to Clonbanan Cross was built about 1830, sometime after Capt. Rock's rebellion. His forces always retreated into Pobal Ó Caoim. After his execution at Abbeyfeale and his comrade Cotters execution at Shinnagh Cr. The British Government cut up Pobal O'Caoim with roads. Prior to this the main road of the district was Boher - na - Mine (the road of the meal). It started at Cullen and led where Rathmore School now stands where it joined the old Cork-Kerry road. It ran about 200 or 300 yds north of where the New Line now runs. Parts of it still remain in the following places:- The farmyard's of Batt O'Keefe and Mrs Fitzgerald Lyreaoune, Matt OLeary, John Kelleher and Mrs Jerrh. D. OLeary Carrigaline and Daniel. T. Sheehan Nohovaldaly. It crossed the Blackwater near where the Old Mill stood in Shinnagh.
    Names for special parts or spots
    Bothar Garbh, Bothairín Caol, Bothar a' Phump, Bothairín Bhrereton (where he was killed) Casadh an'Cúinne, Polleen Mhannion (where Mannion was drowned) Bothar a Chorp na gCorp (rough road to Nohoval Graveyard)
        1. public infrastructure
    Teangacha