Scoil: Mount Plunkett (uimhir rolla 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Roscommon
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. Mount Plunkett House
    Mt Plunkett house is situated near the river Shannon and it has a lot of scenery around it. It is a three story house now but the back it is very old and the front of it is not half as old.
    Demlish built the back of Mt house in the year 1691 at the time of the battle of Aughrim and George Plumb built the front of it in 1804 this date is on a stone and also some Foman letters which as M. D. C. C. V. I.
    The Plunkett family were the next that inhabited this House. The Plunkett's coat of arms was a sword and battle axe. These Plunketts were
    Charles Fuery
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)