School: Mount Plunkett (roll number 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Roscommon
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    and they made a great feast. When they had their tea taken they danced and sang and then disappeared. The old woman was very much afraid and she fell asleep by the side of the fire. When she awoke the fire was quenched, and the storm was fiercer. She lit the fire again and four men walked in and walked around the old woman. When they disappeared all the flames of the fire blew around the house, and when she saw this says she "Its as good for me to be going because I'm not wanted here.
    Mr. James Mc Carroll.
    Aged 68 yrs Gailey, Knochcroghery
    Heard in Gailey.
  2. There was once a priest after coming home from a sick call. He was very tired, and himself and his maid were talking in the parlour. A knock came to the door and the maid went out but she saw nothing. The knock came again and the priest and maid went out but they saw nothing. The priest then went out alone and he saw a little red light and over it was written. "Follow me."
    The priest followed the light and it kept going
    Mr James Egan