School: Mount Plunkett (roll number 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Roscommon
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    This old fair was far more important in olden times than it is now. This fair was always held in a field, which is called the "fair" green, but the town fairs are usually held in the streets. Usually, there is always luck money or a 'luck penny' given when selling a beast, and when the bargain is made the parties shake hands. The animals are marked when sold with raddle. When an animal is sold the halter is usually given away.
  2. Another name for this Cromlech is "Lopa-Erma." It is said that this name was got from the giant that put it up.
    Under the cross stones of the cromlech there is said to be stone steps for a long way down in the ground and it is said to be closed up by the chieftain O'Kelly some years ago.
    Charles Fuery
    Farmer