School: Mount Plunkett (roll number 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Roscommon
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    because it was easily got, other people used to sow plenty of cabbage and they used to dress it with gruel.
    Porridge was also used often and long ago people used to have more oat-meal than they had anything else.
    Long ago the people used to drink out of saucepans made of tin and earthen pitchers made of some kind of stuff like what is in crocks at the present time, and they also used vessels of pewter.
    The people long ago had a folding table and when it was not in use they used to hang it up or put it in standing near the wall. About fifteen or twenty people were able to sit at this table, and attached to it was a kind of armchair.
    About 100 years ago tea was first used in this district and it was not common until about fifty years ago and before this tea was never used except at Christmas, because the people could not afford to buy any.
    People who could afford lots to eat used to have three meals every day, but
    1. products