School: Mount Plunkett (roll number 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Roscommon
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. The Local Forge
    There are only two local forges in our parish district. The names of the smiths are Patrick Kelly Celleen Lecarrow Co Roscommon and George Coy Gailybeg Lecartow Co Ros. These people have been smiths for many years, one of the forges is situated in Culleen and the other in Knockcroghery; they are both on the roadside. The forges are fairly big and there are windows on for forges. Both forges have a wooden roof, the door is big, like that of a car-house. There is only one fire in each forge. The bellows is big, and there is an iron handle out of it, but it was not made locally. Both smiths shoe horses. Both smiths make gates and ploughs and harrows. It is said that forge water cures warts. The water the smith washed himself in is supposed to strengthen him. It was a custom among the people to bring both the blacksmith and his wife to any local wedding.
    Kitty Fuery
    Charles Fuery