Scoil: Mount Plunkett (uimhir rolla 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Roscommon
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    be a ban-shee seen at an old road near McDermott's house Lecarrow, and she was dressed in white and black. She was also heard in Furagh and in Mt Plunket recently by people living yet. In a place named Killoy near Lecarrow, she was heard by men that were building a pump in Culleen.
    A Leipreachan was also seen by Tom Martan of Gaily Knockcroghery who was going to a man's house to go to the fair next day with him. When he got to the house the door was locked, and he looked in on the window and he saw a Leipreachan jumping from the table to the dresser, and then he turned back home again. When he was on his way home the Leipreachan jumped out of a bush, and followed him quite a good distance. The Leipreachan is also supposed to be seen by Naughton's hill a small bit from Culleen.
    Malacky Kelly
    Killeenrevagh, Co. Roscommon