School: Mount Plunkett (roll number 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Roscommon
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. One day a number of young men started for Fionns camp as they wished to join the Fionns. Going along they came to a river and they had to cross it. They did not want to swim as they would destroy their clothes. So they got a spear and stuck it in the ground and jumped across. When they were across safely they heard a cry and what did they see only an old woman who wanted to cross the river. None of them would go back because they would be late for the camp. But one young man went back and carried her across. He was late on landing at Fionn's camp. Fionns asked him why was he late but the man said nothing. FIonn knew he had done a good deed. Afterwards he was selected one of Fionn's special followers.
    Mrs Cunningham
    30
    Killeenrevagh, Co. Roscommon
  2. Once upon a time there was was a man and his three sons who were cutting hay. They has no woman in the house so the father sent one of the sons to get the dinner. It was porridge and milk they had for the dinner On coming out he saw a man and he gave the
    Ned Fallon
    Farmer