School: Mount Plunkett (roll number 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Roscommon
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. My home district.
    The following is an account of the town lands of Mount-Plunkett, Kilmore, Killeen Reevagh, Killoy, Gailey Beg, situated in the baronry of Athlone and in the parish of Knockcroghery.
    Mount Plunkett and Kilmore
    There was a man named Plunkett living here and this is how it got its name. The houses are mostly thatched. There are not many hills in Mount Plunkett the only one is "The Scrub". There is a small wood named Mount Plunkett and also another named the Oak wood in this district.
    There are eight families in these districts and there are twenty four people in them. There is a house belonged to a family named Kellys in Mount Plunkett and it is said it was a church but it is now in ruins and the windows are still visible. There are two people over seventy. Mary Mac Gloughlin, and Pat Seery. There is a large wood in Kilmore.