Scoil: Mount Plunkett (uimhir rolla 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Roscommon
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. Herbs.
    The most harmful weeds are deekins, nettles, thistles, scutch grass, black heads, "driosgain" groundel, and "critchey". Scutch grass and deekins only grow in bad land, and thistles in good land. Black-heads grow in meadows and "praisenc" in oats. Deekins, and nettles are used for turkeys, and nettles are also used for dyeing.Nettles also cure blood pressure. The leaf of black-heads stops bleadings.
    Other weeds are dandelion, chicken weed and water grass, and honey suckers. Dandelion and water grass are used as food for people. Chicken weed is good for swellings. The leaf of horney-suckers cures boils. There is another weed called Poppy and it is poisonous.
    Broogeen grows abundantly and is supposed to be good for females. Gladium is heated and used for sore throats and mumps. House leek is an herb used for sore eyes. "Critchy" is also used for dying. Docking leaves are used for nettle stings, and these latter are good for sciatica. Robin-run-the-hedge is good for yellow jaundice. A plant something like rhubarb causes warts.
    Many herbs are used for medicines particularly for that which cures calf-itch, but the names of those herbs remain a secret with the
    Malacky Kelly
    Blacksmith (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)