School: Mount Plunkett (roll number 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Roscommon
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    borrowed something blue." The bridegroom used to wear a caroline hat swallow tail coat, knee breeches and long stockings. After the marriage an old man was sent to meet the bride first after leaving the chapel. The sadde the bride used to sit on was called a "suggan."
    After the marriage there was a ig reception held at the bride's home and afterwards a dance. Straw boys were the first to dance with the bride. A very old custom was to bring a blacksmith to the wedding. On the eve of the marriage the woman of the house used to put cloth over all the mirrors in the house because the bride was supposed not to look into a mirror on her marriage morning. Before leaving the house the bride's parents used to warn her to let her husband out of the chapel first and the bride-groom's parents used to do the same because whoever goes out first dies first.
    The Following is a Marriage saying and is also a saying when a person is dead.
    Happy, happy is the bride that the sun shines on