School: Mount Plunkett (roll number 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Roscommon
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. Local Place-Names
    Names
    Gopr's loca Years ago the Irish people called this field gopr-a-loca because there were always ducks there and it is called its Irish Name at the present day.
    Lior-cloc This field had a fort long ago and in later years it was filled up with stones and it still bears the name "lior cloc"
    lior-an-peip Some years ago this field was a famous meadow, and was also famous for hay, but at the present day it is only used for grazing, and it is still called "lior an peip".
    Gopre-cam This field is crooked from the time it was first made, and it is said that it was always "gorpre-cam".
    Clay-meadow This field lies in Cornamart Knockcrogery, and in one corner of the field it contains a large hole.
    Mr J. Mc Carole
    Galey, Co. Roscommon