School: Ballyshannon, Kilcullen (roll number 15456)

Ballyshannon, Co. Kildare
Margaret Dowling

1. 1) One night as my father as returning home from Ballyshannon house now owned by Mr. Price a sort of a sheet descended upon him and he could neither see nor walk. After some time it moved and he could see it ascending into the air.
    2) Another night a man was going home from Ballyshannon. There was an eclipse of the moon. Suddenly he saw a large cross of blood across the sky, a few days later the war broke out.
    3) Years ago Maddenstown House was supposed to be haunted. Every night a fiery carriage used to drive out of the gates and rumble away. The O'Kellys owned the house and it is said it as always haunted.
    4) One night Mr Charles Byrne and Mr Charles Doyle were walking along the road at Martinstown wood. They sat down on the bank to have a chat. Suddenly a hare rushed by, it was pursued by two enormous greyhounds. Mr Byrne said that the dogs would catch the hare but MR Doyle said they would not that it was a soul pursued by two devils.
    Next day they went and told the priest what had happened Mr Doyle said he thought
    Annie Dowling