School: Ballyshannon, Kilcullen (roll number 15456)

Ballyshannon, Co. Kildare
Margaret Dowling

1. It was a cold and dreary season of Winter, frequent storms prevailed in many places.
    This storm I am about to tell happened in the Winter.
    The people knew that a storm was near, during the day the sky was very dark and was covered with a black mantle of clouds which wore a warning look. Many other signs were seen before the storm all of which served as a warning to prepare the people. The wind began to roar and the rain began to fall in small drops.
    Gradually the rain began to fall fastly and thickly and the wind became more fierce. Then the rain poured down on the whole country, the wind became so strong and harsh it was able with ease to knock down large trees which had hitherto stood so proudly erect.
    As the storm raged with all possible strength the whole country seemed to have got a new life and vigour. The trees rushed violently back
    1. processes and phenomena
    Agnes Conway