School: Taplach (roll number 5114)

Taplagh, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. The road leading from Cornaneriff to Cornanure was made in the year 1841.
    There was a hill in the road leading from Clarebane to Crossmaglen at Tullyard, and this hill was cut in the year 1846. The road from Broomfield old chapel onto Flanigan's Cross leading through Drumaconvers, by Mc Glinn's Cross and on past Peter Mc Groders was made when Mr. Evett was agent on the Bath estate.
    The wages paid for cutting the hill at Tullyard was four pence per man per day - out of which the man had to support himself.
        1. buildings
        2. public infrastructure
    English
  2. The houses of some fifty to one hundred years ago - were mostly built of mud and usually thatched.
    The slates required for roofing the old chapel at Taplagh - were drawn by horses from Newry in one day. There was no bridge across the Fane at Culloville then and the horses forded the river where the bridge now stands.
        1. buildings