School: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (roll number 16311)

Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

1. Clohastia Castle:-
    One and a half miles from Graig on the Ullard Road that leads through Ullard to Borris is the old Castle of Clohastia. There was a ford across the Barrow at this point and the castle was built to defend the ford. A canal weir was constructed on the river near the castle in 1760, and the walls of the castle were demolished to provide material to build the weir. Thus there are only portions of two walls of the castle standing.
    Tinnehinch Castle:-
    The word Tinnehinch probably means "the house of the Island or River Meadown". To-day Tinnehinch is a little village on the Carlow side of the river Barrow opposite Graignamanagh on the Kilkenny side. One house there is called the "hotel" for such it was in the days of the Bianconi Stage Couches. The Castle of Tinnehinch was built by the Butlers in the 16th century to protect a ford across the Barrow. It is a strong, square, two-storey structure, the ruins of which have been admirably preseved. Butler was a man of fierce temper. He is supposed to have drowned a number of people, whom he invited to a banquet, in the castle, and because of this atrocity rain falls every day on which fairs or markets are held in Graignamanagh.
        2. public infrastructure
    William Grace