School: Brownstown, New Ross (roll number 4477)

Brownstown, Co. Kilkenny
Maitias Ó Domhnaill

1. The Irish form is Ross Uí Bearcon i.e the Wood or Point (of the tribeland) of Uí Bearcon, an ancient race descended from Doghnus Ósrithe.
    The Barony of Uí Bearcon included the Rower with the present Barony of Ida, Rosbercon, Shanbogh, Dysertmoon & Listerlin. Its ruling family was OKeely at the time of the Angls-Norman Invasion (There is none of that name here now) The village of Rosbercon dates fron the 13th century. The present Catholic Church is well over one hundred years built. It is about to be replaced by a new one by Father Laurence Coghlan the present parish priest. In fact the foundation stone will be laid this spring (1939) when the bishop comes to adimister Confirmation in the parish. The old thatched chapel which was in Rosbercon before the present one, was burned down by the Yoes in 1798 as well as a similar one in Tullogher. It left its name to the road leading to Bawn James which is called Chapel Road.
    An older parish church and a (See previous page) Dominican Abbey stood within the churchyard but no trace of either now remains since 1812. The families of Grace and Walsh are said to have founded the Abbey in 1267 A.D.
    Father OHeyne, who was prior in 1767, was buried in the graveyard here. His monument can be seen at the east corner.
    Father OHeyne was chaplain of the Irish Brigade at Fontonoy in 1745.
    Maitias Ó Domhnaill