Scoil: Brownstown, New Ross (uimhir rolla 4477)

Brownstown, Co. Kilkenny
Maitias Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in Ballyfoyle a few hundred yards up from the road. There are three heaps of stones built like altars over bishops' graves and it is overgrown with briars & trees.
    (See story of the Seven Bishops)
    Rosbercon churchyard is still in use. It is in the village of Rosbercon adjoining New Ross. The present protestant church is in the churchyard. It slopes eastwards and there are many very old trees growing all round. This was the site of a beautiful Dominican Priory, though at present there is not a trace remaining.
  2. There is a blessed well in Listerlin called St Mullin's Well. Near it are three stones one for your head, and one for each knee. The one for your head will cure a pain in the head. People bring water out of it to cure sore eyes. The other stones will cure a pain in the knee. There is a sceach over the well. There was never a pattern held here.
    Annie Butler
    Ballycrony, Co. Kilkenny