School: Brownstown, New Ross (roll number 4477)

Brownstown, Co. Kilkenny
Maitias Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    hole, he saw a little man, about one foot hight, with a red light following Neil. It is said that when the light fell on Neil he got blinded and slipped into the river. On some nights of the year a light is seen there. It goes around the rath three times and then disappears.
  2. There is a flat stone on the side of the road in Shanbough (Sean-Both) which is known as the blessed stone. Shanbough is in this parish about a couple of miles from New Ross on the road to Mullinavat.
    Long ago there was a giant, who was a saint, leaping from Tory Hill to Brandon. When the was passing over the stone he fell to the ground. One of his feet rested on the stone. Being so heavy, his foot-print remained on the stone and is still to be seen. There is always water in the hollow of the stone. People bathe sores or cuts in the water and are cured.
    Philip Harte
    Slievecarragh, Co. Kilkenny