School: Brownstown, New Ross (roll number 4477)

Brownstown, Co. Kilkenny
Maitias Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the village of Mullinakill there lived a saint named Mullins in a little cave and near it was a blessed well.
    One year a farmer, named Demsey, gave out to the saint, but he took the saint to be a poor man. The saint listened to him without saying a word. When he had finished the saint said to him, that the place would never be without a simpleton, and the saint's words came true.
    In after years, Demsey tried to drain the well, because it was in his land, but failed to do so. Then he tried to use the water. When the people of the parish heard what Demsey was trying to do with the well, they told the parish priest. The priest went to the farmer, but the farmer got vexed and tried to strike the priest. The priest told him that he would want the use of his hand yet. About five years after the farmer was ploughing in the field, and the reins fell from his hand. From that day till his death the man was without the use of his left hand. It was a
    John Gorey
    Hoodsgrove, Co. Kilkenny