School: Knockaderry (C.) (roll number 2419)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Hanna Mannix

1. (continued from previous page)
    that he was a very good looking corpse and stood over the table & as he happened to be smoking a cigar at the time; a snuff from it fell on the cobbler's face. Of course he immediately roared out "I am burned".
    "The gentlemen took to their heels & said they would never again come to an Irish wake."
  2. There was a fort there long ago, & a man went into it one day to plough it. When he went to the corner of the fort, he heard all the hammering and said.
    "What is it all about, give it up here to me, & I will mend it for you."
    "When he went to the other corner of the fort, there was a kettle there before him to put a handle on it. Of course he didn't know the first thing about putting on the handle but he was threatened that if he did'nt put on the handle he would be beaten to death and he had to leave his work
    Maggie Browne
    Castlefarm, Co. Kerry