School: Knockaderry (C.) (roll number 2419)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Hanna Mannix

1. A man was travelling in a pony and trap from Castlemaine to Dingle. there was another, there was another man with him. There was this part of the road which somebody cursed, (particular) As they were going past this particular part of the road the pony could not pass
    One man got out of the car and looked to see what was preventing him of going his journey, he saw a big black dog with chains hanging from him underneath the car near the horses legs.
    They tried to hunt the dog but could not succeed the man went in to the car again and started praying that they dog would go. next he saw the pony on a mad gallop.
    Peg Gleeson
    Ballybrack
    Firies age 13 years
    Peg Gleeson
    13
    Ballybrack, Co. Kerry
  2. A man was going through a fort one night and it happened to be very late. The fort was haunted a lady in white came out and called him in, he went in a beautiful golden door, and along by a corridor, he say ladies dressed in white, ,they offered him a chair and he would not take it.
    One of the ladies said if you don't sit on it. I will take the legs from you, so as you
    Peg Gleeson