School: Knockaderry (C.) (roll number 2419)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Hanna Mannix

1. There was a gentleman about seventy years ago, and he owned a large property. One night, he had a dream, he was to be robbed. He rode on horse back about mid-night, as he travelled along the road, his horse bolted, and he heard a noise, he looked and he saw something that resembled a tub on the ditch, and it spoke.
    "Stad a mharchuig agus tabhar leat cuillog" and so the horse would not move and she said "Tog do srian i do lámh clé" He did as she told him and she jumped up behind him in the horse, it sounded like an empty barrel.
    He rode along until he came to a running stream. There she slid off behind him and said "Is maith duit-sa do ciuil anocht" and she disappeared. The man on horse back rode away. His dream came true, when he got home he found robbers stealing all his property. He had just time to take one key out of a big store where he had a lot of his property stored, when he fainted dead and he went to bed and never left it until he died.
    Mary Hickey
    Gortnagrogh Firies