School: Knockaderry (C.) (roll number 2419)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Hanna Mannix

1. Once long ago two priests lived together in a room. After some time the parish priest died, and after his death, the other priest used to hear a noise in the room, where he remained afterwards? and he used to be nervous.
    One night he picked up "pluck" and when the noise came, " he said "what do you want," but he got no answer, but a "finger" pointed to a shelf of books and so the priest went over and found inside one of the books, a confession written down on a leaflet, it is said to be a dummy's confession and the priest burnt it immediately in the fire.
    Never since was the dead priest to be seen. It seems to us, that he came back so as to do away with the confession so that no other could read it, because he was suffering on the other side for it.
    Shelia Quirke
    Fieries, Co. Kerry