School: Knockaderry (C.) (roll number 2419)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Hanna Mannix

1. There was a weaver there long ago, and three nights, he dreamt that there was gold in a certain part of the bog which was near his house. The third night, he got up and he went to the place where he dreamt the gold was, and he stuck a spindle there, as he said it was too dark to dig up the gold.
    So he went home, and when he got up in the morning, the bog was covered with spindles and could'nt find the one he stuck in the ground the night before, so he went home without the gold, and ever since that bog is called Portach na gCigil or the bog of the spindles.
    Maggie Browne
    Castlefarm, Co. Kerry