School: Knockaderry (C.) (roll number 2419)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Hanna Mannix

1. Once upon a time there lived a man and there was no one living with him but his wife. His wife died and he used to be always crying after her.
    One night after a year or so he was coming home from a village near by and he had to cross the graveyard. He was very near the gate when he heard the footsteps and a woman appeared on the road before him. He was trying to cross her out but as he went she went faster.
    When she came to the the mans house she went in. He went in as he thought it was only nervous he was but when he was going in the door he met her coming out and he knew it was his wife and she was crying. It is said that he disturbed her in the other World when he was crying so much and he was saying no prayers or Masses or no help for her soul only crying.
    From that on her got Masses and prayers said and he never again saw her.
    Bridget Quirke