School: Knockaderry (C.) (roll number 2419)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Hanna Mannix

was forty years of age, so that it was not an imagination of his, in his old age.
    He believes there must be mass said there in olden times, it is quite probable, as formerly it was a lonely part of the country.
    There was years and years ago, a man living in a little house opposite him in front of that fort named Rooney. There is no sign of this house now.
    This was told to me by Mr Timothy Horan of Farrannamanagh who is now 78 years of age. He says that Jack Fitz (who would be 90 years now if he lived) said that his mother "Mary Rooney" also heard a great ringing of a mass bell in the same fort. Mary Rooney was (as he says) the honestest woman who ever lived. She was never seen but with her beads, and she had a hot plate to her chest always as she had some complaint of the chest. There was a mound of earth in the form of a pulpit in the centre of the fort and another round mound outside the fort, but John Fitz of "Cragg", Farranamanagh levelled the most of the fort.