School: Knockaderry (C.) (roll number 2419)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Hanna Mannix

1. call Ash Wednesday Puss Wednesday because the girl, who did not get a husband during Shrove, would have a Puss on her.

Holy Well
    Long ago there was a blind boy, living outside Killarney, one night, he had a dream there was a well in Boola.
    He told his mother in the morning about his dream, and he thought that there was a black root coming out over it, and he thought that he was taken there and he got back his sight again; he or his mother never knew the place.
    They enquired if such as Boola, Firies was in existence; they were told that it was there. His mother took him there, he bathed his eyes with the water of the well, she was the first person who found
    Mrs Ned Sullivan
    Fieries, Co. Kerry