School: Knockaderry (C.) (roll number 2419)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Hanna Mannix

1. Folklore 12 February 1938
    Ancient Popular Medicine.
    cure for Warts
    In olden times, there were no dispensary doctors, few doctors of any kind, and no chemists' shops, so that people had to depend on home-made remedies and cures, which had been handed down for generations, and those remedies or cures were often the preserves of the family and the knowledge was jealously guarded.
    This was a cure for warts long ago. Find a hollow stone or "flag" where there is water collected, rub the water three times on the wart "and" while rubbing it say.
    "The water of stones unlooked for,
    It is not looking for you I was,
    I was going home and happened upon you."
    Some say the stone must be found accidentally, and that it will not do, to go out and look for it, others say it does not matter.
    John Brosnan
    Gurteenroe. Age 13