School: Knockaderry (C.) (roll number 2419)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Hanna Mannix

1. Folk lore
    My Grandfather told me this story.
    There was once a tailor in Farranfore, who was making clothes in a house. One morning, the woman of the house was milking the cow and the tailor was left alone in the house.
    The woman, living next door came in for a coal to light her fire, she said her fire was gone out, he gave her the coal, and when she was gone out, he came and put another coal into the tub of butter that was under the dresser.
    Then she came again for another coal and said the first one quenched. he gave her another coal, and put another one into the tub, but the woman came again, and the tailor cleared her.
    When the woman of the house came in from the cows, the tailor told her the whole story. When the woman of the house
    Catherine Sullivan
    Killeagh, Co. Kerry