School: Knockaderry (C.) (roll number 2419)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Hanna Mannix

1. St Mochuda and the Fort in Our Field

My grandfather told us that there is a fort in our field by the banks of the River Maine.

A Story my grandfather told (me) us about St. Mochuda and the fort in our field.
    My grandfather told us that there is a fort in our field by the banks of the River Maine. It is said a pagan chief lived there in olden times.
    He also told us this story. There was a monastery near Kiltallagh and another in Ardcrone. It was the custom of the monks to travel along by the River Maine. As they moved from fort to fort they chanted the Praises of the Lord.
    This great chief had in his service a young lad named Mochuda. Mochuda happening to see the white robed monks passing , he followed them down to their monastery. There he remained all night listening to the chanting of the monks and longing to be with them.
    The chief wondered where Mochuda had gone and he sent people in search of him and the boy was brought, bound, to him. The chief asked him where he had been, and he said he was listening to the monks chanting their hymns.